22. dec. 2010

♔Nightmare Before Christmas Party♔

My birthday was the 12th of December, so I invited 9 people over to celebrate. We ate nice food and drank a whole lot of alcohol (on a Sunday, haha). I've never ever been that drunk before, I'm pretty convinced I was already sick before 12 o'clock .___.' (but I can't remember for sure. I tell ya, waaay drunk). But the rest of the guests partied on and got even worse hangovers than me - so birthday well spent!♥ I love all of the gifts too, everyone was so great at figuring out what I like, I feel like they really know me♥♥

Last weekend, my friend Anne invited me over for a Nightmare Before Christmas party. It was really fun being able to go to a Halloween party in December, it was so much fun.
I arrived the day before the party to help decorating the place, and boy had Anne gotten her hands on all sorts of cool things... I'll show you some pictures of her apartment:


You can't see it, but the entire ceiling was covered in spiderweb and bugs =O


Blood EVERYWHERE! We wrote: "I see dead people" on the wall and used a horror shower curtain. It looked awesome.

Anne had bought some black spaghetti that we ate for dinner, together with graveyard brownies (we cut little skeletons into pieces and placed them in the brownies so it looked like the dead coming back to life) and cakes that looked like fingers. All in all it was an amazing party♥

I went as a dead military girl - as usual, since I have no money. Also, the people who first told me: "why use money on a military outfit, you're only gonna wear it once"... In your face! >:D But this time, I found a new friend. He was very cute:

THIS is what happens when I don't blog for 2 weeks D:

10. dec. 2010

♔Photoshoot by Maja Hansen♔

Photos by Maja Hansen (02/12 2010)

Btw, it's my birthday in 2 days! :D♥

8. dec. 2010

6. dec. 2010

♔And All Will Burn...♔

Yup. I got it >:D I'm happy there is a Blockbuster really close to me♥

I would love to play some more, but it's 3:15AM and I have an appointment with my hairdresser tomorrow morning. And all the quest mobs gets wiped out constantly before I can get to them, haha.

Sweet dreams all of you♥♥

2. dec. 2010

♔Maja Hansen Shoot♔

Today I had another photoshoot with the great photographer, Maja Hansen (one of the photographers from the lolita shoot I had before this one, if you remember).
So I had to get up early and dye my extensions, since they were still a dark red. When I have an appointment with a photographer, I use a whole day to get ready - so I know everything is right. I even make sure to get a lot of sleep the night before, so I'm all set to go the next day.
Therefore, this whole day went with dying hair, curling and styling it, binding my old corset, doing my nails and fixing my make-up (and listening to Dúné♥♥). I'm super content about that, haha♥

The shoot went well, I think it was the fastest shoot I've ever done, even though we took pictures a lot of different places in the house (the photographer had borrowed a friend's house for the shoot, since she had some nice furniture).
I'm looking so much forward to seeing the photos edited and in high quality, I hope Maja will fix them soon and send them to me :D

You can get a quick sneak peak of me from after the photoshoot, even though the light is pretty weird and ugly :P (I don't know why the quality suck so bad, my blogspot is acting up. You can click it)
Sweet dreams everyone!♥♥

1. dec. 2010

♔Dúné Concert♔

Me, Mette and Rikke went to the Dúné concert at Store Vega today. I had been looking forward to it all day, one of their songs was on repeat in my mind the whole day at work, so I was totally psyched. When I got home, I pretty much only had time to get ready and eat a quick snack, before leaving for the concert. Btw, I was surprised to see so many girls without make-up or anything, I guess Dúné fans just don't care much about that stuff, haha :D

Concert pics are taken by Mette (http://through-rosy-sunglasses.blogspot.com/)

The warm up was Laust Sonne - I only know one of his songs, so it wasn't that big a deal for me, but at least I could snigger at his leather pants while I waited for Dúné to play XP
The concert was absolutely fantastic, the band brings such an amazing atmosphere with them, and they're great at getting the crowd going♥ So energetic.

They played a lot of awesome songs, I remember I kept thinking: "wooo, they're playing this too!?" everytime another song started. But I'm really really sad that they didn't play Final Party of the 21st Century, I would have loved to hear it live. I don't know why they wouldn't play that!?

Can't remember all the songs they played, but they definitely did play:

★Heiress Of Valentina
★The World Is Where We're Heading
★Time to Leave
★Let Go Of Your Love
★Everybody Fights the Lust
★Get It Get It
★The Last Dinosaur in Congo
★John Wayne vs. Mary Chain
★Dry Lips
★80 Years
★Go Go Valentina

I wish they would play in Denmark more often♥♥ But now I'm off to bed, I have a photoshoot tomorrow ;D