27. jun. 2011

♔Vacation Photos♔

Ahh, today me and my friend Christina went tanning in Fælledparken from 11AM. I've only just arrived back home - and it's 6:20PM. The weather has been absolutely amazing all day, I had such a great time♥ I even went to the beach (: And I succeeded in tanning my face a bit! For some reason it's always the last place I get any color, haha.
But I really missed Karpathos today when I was at the beach. I couldn't help comparing the view with that on Karpathos, and boy, it was nowhere near as pretty as in Greece. So I'm gonna go all nostalgic on your ass, with some vacation photos >:D

Konstantinos Palace, our hotel♥ ;___;

Pigadia harbor, went there almost every evening :D

Restaurant with live Greek music. Sooo cozy♥

My favorite place of the hotel - the roof area♥ The view was amazing! I miss it a lot.

One day the weather was a bit cloudy, but there was absolutely no wind. And that's really weird, since Karpathos' weather is usually sunny and really windy. It made the ocean so very clear - it was really... soothing. For me, it was truly beautiful.

The ocean does something to me♥♥ I could write a whole wall of text about my vacation, but I don't think it's necessary (:

2. jun. 2011

♔Zombie Crawl 11♔


Yesterday I attended Copenhagen Zombie Crawl. I've never seen so many "zombies" in my life, it is amazing how this event has grown in numbers since the last time it was held. But the streets were crowded enough already, since a lot of young people were attending Distortion in the inner city. Definitely an interesting experience, haha.

Also, yesterday was the first time this year that I went clubbing without wearing leggings or anything like that. I didn't freeze at all, and thanks to my trip to Greece I can now show off my legs proudly xD I'll really try to maintain my tan this time! :D

I've dressed up as a zombie so many times now, that I find myself bored with the usual zombie look. So this year I tried something different (: And I really liked it. A lot. But I wont do it again before I find some proper face paint, it was a hell getting it to look nice and even.

I'll write about my trip to Karpathos soon, but right now I'm off to bed. Damn, how I miss falling asleep to the sound of the waves... I had forgotten how peaceful and enchanting other places could be. I should travel more♥♥